Columbia real estate guide

Columbia, TN new construction

How much of Columbia's housing was built recently, next to nearby cities, from the U.S. Census Bureau.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020-2024)

Columbia housing by year built

The Census Bureau estimates that 22.3% of the 19,918 housing units in Columbia were built in 2010 or later (7.3% in 2020 or later and 15.0% from 2010 to 2019). Another 10.5% were built from 2000 to 2009. These are estimates from a survey, not a count of homes for sale.

Built 2020 or later7.3%of Columbia housing units
Built 2010 to 201915.0%of housing units
Built 2000 to 200910.5%of housing units
City by city

Share of homes built since 2010: Columbia and nearby cities

Numbers only, listed alphabetically after Columbia. These are different places at different stages of growth, so a higher or lower share is not a ranking.

Share of housing units by year built (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020-2024))
City2020 or later2010 to 2019Built since 2010Housing units
Columbia7.3%15.0%22.3%19,918
Brentwood1.8%16.7%18.5%15,557
Franklin4.1%28.1%32.2%36,239
Murfreesboro5.3%27.7%33.0%66,400
Nolensville11.0%49.5%60.5%4,538
Spring Hill8.9%38.0%46.9%20,536
Thompson's Station8.3%57.5%65.8%3,034
If you are considering a new build

What buyers can ask and check

  • Radon testing, a sewer scope and a termite inspection are common add-ons to a standard home inspection.
  • Buyers can ask about negotiating, including help with closing costs or an interest rate buydown. Whether that is available depends on the seller, the home and the market, and a lender must confirm what is allowed for the loan.
  • School assignment and property taxes depend on the exact address. Verify them with the district and the county. See Columbia schools and property taxes.
Common questions

Columbia new construction FAQ

How much of Columbia's housing is newer?

According to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2020-2024), 7.3% of Columbia city's 19,918 housing units were built in 2020 or later and 15.0% between 2010 and 2019, so 22.3% were built in 2010 or later.

Are there new construction homes for sale in Columbia?

This site does not display live listings. Tell me your budget, area and timeline through the Get Matched form and I will send options, including newly built homes if you want them.

Should I get an inspection on a new construction home?

A home inspection is optional but common, and radon testing, a sewer scope and a termite inspection are common add-ons to a standard home inspection. Ask your lender and agent what applies to your purchase.

Can buyers negotiate on new construction?

Buyers can ask about negotiating, including asking for help with closing costs or an interest rate buydown. Whether that is available depends on the seller, the home and the market, and a lender must confirm what is allowed for the loan.

How do I check taxes and schools for a newly built home?

School assignment and property taxes depend on the exact address, so verify them with the school district and the county for any home you are serious about. See the Columbia schools and property taxes pages.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-year estimates for 2020-2024. Estimates have margins of error. This page is general information, not legal, tax, lending or financial advice. I do not rank neighborhoods or steer buyers toward or away from any area. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Thinking about Columbia?

Tell me your budget, area and timeline, and we’ll be talking within the next 48 hours.

Get Matched With HomesWhat’s My Home Worth?