Murfreesboro real estate guide

Murfreesboro, TN older homes

How much of Murfreesboro's housing is older, next to nearby cities, and what buyers commonly check, from the U.S. Census Bureau and Tennessee disclosure rules.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020-2024)

Murfreesboro housing by year built

The Census Bureau estimates that about 18.4% of the 66,400 housing units in Murfreesboro were built before 1980, and about 10.8% before 1970. These are estimates from a survey, not a count of homes for sale.

Built before 198018.4%of Murfreesboro housing units
Built before 197010.8%of housing units
Built 1939 or earlier2.1%of housing units
City by city

Share of homes built before 1980: Murfreesboro and nearby cities

Numbers only, listed alphabetically after Murfreesboro. These are different places at different stages of growth, so a higher or lower share is not a ranking.

Share of housing units by year built (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020-2024))
CityBefore 19701970 to 1979Built before 1980Housing units
Murfreesboro10.8%7.6%18.4%66,400
Brentwood6.8%15.5%22.3%15,557
Columbia34.0%14.9%48.9%19,918
Franklin7.1%5.7%12.8%36,239
Nolensville2.3%4.3%6.6%4,538
Spring Hill2.7%1.1%3.8%20,536
Thompson's Station5.3%10.4%15.7%3,034
If you are considering an older home

Disclosures and inspections

  • The lead-based paint disclosure applies to homes built before 1978.
  • Tennessee sellers complete the residential property condition disclosure (or exemption).
  • Radon testing, a sewer scope and a termite inspection are common add-ons to a standard home inspection. Termite and wood-destroying organism (WDO) inspections are commonly requested by buyers and lenders in Tennessee.
Common questions

Murfreesboro older homes FAQ

How many Murfreesboro homes are older?

According to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2020-2024), about 18.4% of Murfreesboro city's 66,400 housing units were built before 1980, and about 10.8% before 1970. These are survey estimates.

What is the lead-based paint rule for older homes?

The lead-based paint disclosure applies to homes built before 1978. Tennessee sellers also complete the residential property condition disclosure (or exemption).

What should I inspect in an older home?

Radon testing, a sewer scope and a termite inspection are common add-ons to a standard home inspection, and termite and wood-destroying organism (WDO) inspections are commonly requested by buyers and lenders in Tennessee. Ask your inspector what applies to the home's age.

Do older homes cost less per square foot in Murfreesboro?

This page does not make that claim, because prices depend on size, condition, lot and location. For context, the median sale price per square foot for all Murfreesboro homes was about $212 as of September 30, 2026 (Redfin).

Where can I see older homes for sale in Murfreesboro?

This site does not display live listings. Tell me your budget, area and timeline through the Get Matched form and I will send options.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 5-year estimates for 2020-2024. Estimates have margins of error. This page is general information, not legal, tax, lending or financial advice. I do not rank neighborhoods or steer buyers toward or away from any area. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Thinking about Murfreesboro?

Tell me your budget, area and timeline, and we’ll be talking within the next 48 hours.

Get Matched With HomesWhat’s My Home Worth?